Welcome to our New site.

Origin

Tonsorial Apothecary (ton-sor-i-al  apo-the-ca-ry) : An historical name for a pharmacy or an establishment that creates & supplies various natural formulations used for health and beauty (tonics, salves, balms, powders, etc..) as it relates to the ancient tonsorial arts.

Coldlabel is your custom apothecary.. A convenient personal supplier of premium quality handmade beauty/grooming aids delivered to your doorstep.  Each season, our studio stocks supplies based on seasonal grooming necessities & the availability of  ingredients. Our entire line contains organic ingredients both imported and domestically cultivated.

Our mission is to combine the efficiency of technology with the wisdom of nature. Our products use simple, classic recipes.. Some date over thousands of years.

“Natures wisdom” refers to the beautifully complex makeup of each plant and its useful benefits to mankind. Understanding and respecting the dynamic structure of these plants and their properties allows us to blend simple formulations with complex biochemical functions..
As a result of this respect for nature, we are allowed to place emphasis on the quality and availability of the fresh organic ingredients that makeup these awesome products.

nature

Coldlabel’s apothecary operates with a belief in the simple effectiveness of raw ingredients.  Our core mission is to harness the wisdom of nature, & pair it with the efficiency of technology to create a line that is safe, effective,  & does not sacrifice the products’ integrity. These raw ingredients are expertly crafted into balms, powders, oils, serums, & tonics whose formulas have been mastered and proven effective for millennia. *contains organic ingredients

 

100% Natural  |  96.3% Raw

 

 

Aloe 

A succulent plant with a rosette of thick tapering leaves and bell-shaped or tubular flowers on long stems, native to the Old World. Genus Aloe, family Liliaceae (or Aloaceae) 

Argan 

An evergreen Moroccan tree or shrub which has hard, heavy wood and yields seeds whose oil is used in cosmetics and cooking. 

Arrowroot 

Arrowroot is a substance obtained from a West Indian plant. It is used in cooking, for example for thickening sauces or in making biscuits. 

Avocado 

A tropical fruit with hard, dark green skin, soft, light green flesh and a large seed inside. Avocados are not sweet and are sometimes eaten at the beginning of a meal. 

Beeswax 

The wax secreted by bees to make honeycombs and used to make wood polishes and candles. 

Bentonite 

A valuable clay, formed by the decomposition of volcanic ash, that swells as it absorbs water: used as a filler in the building, paper, and pharmaceutical industries. 

Bergamot 

An oily substance extracted from the rind of a dwarf variety of Seville orange, used in cosmetics and as flavouring in Earl Grey tea. 

Bilberry 

A small dark blue berry that grows on bushes on hills and in woods in northern Europe and can be eaten. The bush is also called a bilberry.

Castor 

vegetable oil obtained by pressing the seeds of the castor oil plant (Ricinus communis). It is generally recognized as the best all around oil for conditioning the hair strand.

Lavender 

A small aromatic evergreen shrub of the mint family, with narrow leaves and bluish-purple flowers, used in perfumery and medicine. 

Cinnamon

An aromatic spice made from the peeled, dried, and rolled bark of a SE Asian tree. 

Citric acid 

A sharp-tasting crystalline acid present in the juice of lemons and other sour fruits. It is made commercially by the fermentation of sugar and used as a flavouring and setting agent. 

Clove 

Cloves are the aromatic flower buds of a tree in the family Myrtaceae, Syzygium aromaticum. They are native to the Maluku Islands (or Moluccas) in Indonesia, and are commonly used as a spice. 

Cocamidopropyl betaine 

Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a mixture of closely related organic compounds derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. CAPB is available as a viscous pale yellow solution and it is used as a surfactant in personal care products. 

Coco glucoside 

Coco glucoside is a surfactant, meaning it breaks surface tension in liquids, allowing things to become clean. It can be found in hundreds of personal care products, including shampoo, facial cleansers, body wash, sunscreen, hand soap, makeup, and a variety of other products.

Cocoa pod ash 

Black Soap, Alata Samina, Ose Dudu or African Black Soap is made from plantain skin blended with pure palm kernel oil. … Others use both the Cocoa Pod and plantain skins. Cocoa Pod is the shell of the Cocoa fruit. The cocoa beans are used for making chocolate or cocoa butter among other things. 

Coconut

A coconut is a very large nut with a hairy shell, which has white flesh and milky juice inside it. 

Cornstarch 

Cornstarch, sometimes referred to as corn flour, is a carbohydrate extracted from the endosperm of corn. This white powdery substance is used for many culinary, household, and industrial purposes. In the kitchen, cornstarch is most often used as a thickening agent for sauces, gravies, glazes, soups, casseroles, pies, and other desserts. 

Cranberry 

Cranberries are red berries with a sour taste. They are often used to make a sauce or jelly. 

Fragrance 

Fragrance is a pleasant-smelling liquid which people put on their bodies to make themselves smell nice. 

Glycerin 

A sweet, thick, clear liquid used in making explosives and medicines and for making food sweet 

Glycolic acid 

Glycolic acid is a water-soluble alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) that is derived from sugar cane. It is one of the most well-known and widely used alpha hydroxy acids in the skincare industry. Other alpha hydroxy acids include lactic acid, malic acid, tartaric acid, and citric acid. 

Grapefruit 

A grapefruit is a large, round, yellow fruit, similar to an orange, that has a sharp, slightly bitter taste. 

Grapeseed 

Grape seed extract is an industrial derivative of grape seeds. … Grape seed extract is available as a dietary supplement in a liquid form, tablets, or capsules 

Hempseed 

The seed of hemp, particularly as used for fishing bait. 

Honey 

A sweet, sticky yellowish-brown fluid made by bees and other insects from nectar collected from flowers and used as food 

Jojoba 

A large American plant with sharp leaves whose seeds contain a valuable oil that is used in beauty products 

Juniper berry 

A juniper berry is the female seed cone produced by the various species of junipers. The cones from a handful of species, especially Juniperus communis, are used as a spice, particularly in European cuisine, and also give gin its distinctive flavour.

Kaolin 

A white clay used in making porcelain and some medicines. 

Lactic acid 

A colourless syrupy organic acid formed in sour milk, and produced in the muscle tissues during strenuous exercise. 

Lemon 

A lemon is a bright yellow fruit with very sour juice. Lemons grow on trees in warm countries. 

Malic acid 

A crystalline acid present in unripe apples and other fruits. 

Meadowfoam 

Meadowfoam is a low growing herbaceous winter annual that is adapted to poorly drained soils. 

Myrrh 

A fragrant gum resin obtained from certain trees and used, especially in the Near East, in perfumery, medicines, and incense. 

Olive 

A small oval fruit with a hard pit and bitter flesh, green when unripe and brownish black when ripe, used as food and as a source of oil. 

Orange 

A round citrus fruit with thick reddish-yellow skin and a lot of sweet juice. 

Palm kernel oil 

The oil derived from palm kernels, used to make margarine, soap, etc. 

Peppermint 

The aromatic leaves of a plant of the mint family, or an essential oil obtained from them, used as a flavoring in food. 

Phenoxyethanol 

Phenoxyethanol is a germicidal and germistatic glycol ether, phenol ether, and aromatic alcohol often used together with quaternary ammonium compounds.it is used as a preservative in cosmetic products and also as a stabilizer in perfumes and soaps. 

Roasted Plantain Skins 

Plantains at this stage can be thinly sliced and fried, mashed or they can be baked until tender and served with roasted meats. When a plantain is totally ripe, the peel is almost completely black. … It is at this stage that the plantain most resembles a banana. A ripe plantain can be used in savory or sweet dishes.

Rosemary 

A bush with small narrow leaves that smell sweet and are used in cooking as a herb. 

Safflower 

An orange-flowered thistle-like Eurasian plant with seeds that yield an edible oil and petals that were formerly used to produce a red or yellow dye. 

Sage 

An aromatic plant whose greyish-green leaves are used as a culinary herb, native to southern Europe and the Mediterranean. 

Sesame 

A tall annual herbaceous plant of tropical and subtropical areas of the Old World, cultivated for its oil-rich seeds. 

Shea butter 

A fatty substance obtained from the nuts of the shea tree, used chiefly in cosmetic skin preparations.

Sodium chloride

A colourless crystalline compound occurring naturally in seawater and halite; common salt

Soy

Another term for soya. Protein derived from the beans of an Asian plant, used as a replacement for animal protein in certain foods. The widely cultivated plant of the pea family which produces soya beans.

Soy Lecithin

Soy lecithin consists of three types of phospholipids; phosphatidyl choline (PC), phosphatidyl ethanolamine (PE) and phosphotidyl inositol (PI). It is extracted from soybean oil and is generally used as a natural emulsifier or stabilizer in various food applications.

Stevia

A shrub native to tropical and subtropical America, whose leaves may be used as a calorie-free substitute for sugar

Sugar cane

A perennial tropical grass with tall stout jointed stems from which sugar is extracted. The fibrous residue can be used as fuel, in fibreboard, and for a number of other purposes.

Sugar maple

A North American maple, from the sap of which maple sugar and maple syrup are made

Sweet almond

Small bushy deciduous tree native to Asia and North Africa having prettypink blossoms and highly prized edible nuts enclosed in a hard green hull; cultivated insouthern Australia and California

Tartaric acid

A crystalline organic acid which is present especially in unripe grapes and is used in baking powders and as a food additive

Tea tree

An Australasian flowering shrub or small tree whose leaves are sometimes used for tea. Some species yield an oil valued for its antiseptic properties. It is an ornamental boxthorn native to the Mediterranean.

Tetrasodium EDTA

Tetrasodium EDTA is a water-soluble ingredient used as a chelating agent in cosmetics and personal care products because of its ability to sequester metal ions and allow them to remain in formulas but lose their ability to react with other ingredients.

Ucuuba

A Brazilian tree (Virola sebijera) having seeds that yield a hard yellowish edible fat used chiefly in candles and soap.

Water

A colourless, transparent, odourless, liquid which forms the seas, lakes, rivers, and rain and is the basis of the fluids of living organisms

White oak bark

White oak is a tree. The bark is used to make medicine. White oak bark is used as a tea for arthritis, diarrhea, colds, fever, cough, and bronchitis; for stimulating appetite; and for improving digestion.

White Willow bark

A preparation of the bark of various Salix species native to central and southern Europe and collectively known as white willow, containing salicin, a precursor of salicylic acid, to which it is converted metabolically. It is used as an anti inflammatory and antipyretic.

Witch hazel

A shrub with fragrant yellow flowers which is widely grown as an ornamental. American species flower in autumn and Asian species in winter. An astringent lotion made from the bark and leaves of the witch hazel.

premiumstyles

Premium Pomades

Coldlabel’s first products, Premium Wave & Scalp Butter & Wolfin’ Pomade are all natural balms that contain certified organic ingredients. They contain natural oils that penetrate the scalp, and feed the hair with nutrients, proteins, and essential fatty acids while it holds for style.

wavy

Premium pomades do not contain petroleum. (petrolatum, soft paraffin, white paraffin, or mineral oil). Petroleum products coat the hair and lock out necessary moisture. These make the hair look artificially slick and greasy. Hair then begins to dull after it attracts dust and dirt. It accumulates on the scalp and does not allow it to breath or the sebaceous glands to work properly. Common petroleum-supported ailments include seborrheic dermatitis (infected sebum), candidiasis (yeast overgrowth), dandruff (dry, itchy scalp), and acne vulgaris, (pomade acne).  Demand better.

kapow

Premium Pomades improve the health and overall condition of the hair and scalp & leave the hair with a noticeable natural luster.

Coldlabel is proud to create these natural balms for those who know they deserve better than many of the products on the market today. We offer our Premium Pomades to everyone who appreciates the quality and effectiveness of natural products.

pomadetable
  • Add to cart

    Autumn Apothecary

    Premium Wave & Scalp Butter

    Rated 4.53 out of 5
    $14.99
  • Add to cart

    Autumn Apothecary

    Premium Wolfin’ Pomade

    Rated 4.48 out of 5
    $14.99